Natural & Homeopathic Remedies

Therapeutic Massage

without comments

Thanks for visiting our site!
We hope you will find the Therapeutic Massage information that you seek.
We welcome you to browse our website and use the search feature if there is something in particular you are looking for.


We”ve included some information on each page for your reading.

Check Ebay for Therapeutic Massage products.

eBay Logo  

BACK2LIFE CONTINUOUS MOTION THERAPEUTIC BACK MASSAGER  EXC.COND


BACK2LIFE CONTINUOUS MOTION THERAPEUTIC BACK MASSAGER EXC.COND


$55.00


Massage Practice:Therapeutic Touch by


Massage Practice:Therapeutic Touch by


$27.55


Back2Life BACK 2 LIFE  Continuous Motion Therapeutic Massager w/manual + Adapter


Back2Life BACK 2 LIFE Continuous Motion Therapeutic Massager w/manual + Adapter


$79.99


Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager


Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager


$49.00


Mosby's Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz


Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz


$80.00


Mosby's Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz (1999, Paperback)


Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz (1999, Paperback)


$11.52


Ox Horn body Back Scratcher Massager Therapeutic RARE Gray head Black handle NEW


Ox Horn body Back Scratcher Massager Therapeutic RARE Gray head Black handle NEW


$19.95


Ox Horn body Back Scratcher Massager Therapeutic RARE Natural Dark Brown Head


Ox Horn body Back Scratcher Massager Therapeutic RARE Natural Dark Brown Head


$19.95


Ox Horn body Back Scratcher Massager Therapeutic RARE Natural Amber Head NEW


Ox Horn body Back Scratcher Massager Therapeutic RARE Natural Amber Head NEW


$19.95


Ladies OKABASHI Everyday Comfort Sandals, Size 6 THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE BEADS BLACK


Ladies OKABASHI Everyday Comfort Sandals, Size 6 THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE BEADS BLACK


$5.97


WAHL 4296 DELUXE WAND FULL-SIZE THERAPEUTIC MASSAGER GUARANTEED


WAHL 4296 DELUXE WAND FULL-SIZE THERAPEUTIC MASSAGER GUARANTEED


$9.99


Karsai Nei Tsang: Therapeutic Massage for the Sexual Or


Karsai Nei Tsang: Therapeutic Massage for the Sexual Or


$9.92


Wahl 4296 Deluxe Wand Full-size Therapeutic Massager, Color may vary


Wahl 4296 Deluxe Wand Full-size Therapeutic Massager, Color may vary


$11.00


THERAPEUTIC HEAD MASSAGER WITH SOFT RESIN ENDED PRONGS.


THERAPEUTIC HEAD MASSAGER WITH SOFT RESIN ENDED PRONGS.


$1.56


Gallon Organic Therapeutic Eucalyptus 100% Natural bulk Massage Oil,Muscles Pain


Gallon Organic Therapeutic Eucalyptus 100% Natural bulk Massage Oil,Muscles Pain


$49.99


NEW Chi Swing Massage Therapeutic Exercise Machine Chi relax back pain Swinger


NEW Chi Swing Massage Therapeutic Exercise Machine Chi relax back pain Swinger


$99.00


Battery Operated Therapeutic Animal Foot Massager


Battery Operated Therapeutic Animal Foot Massager


$2.99


Mosby's Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage, Sandy Fritz, Acceptable Book


Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage, Sandy Fritz, Acceptable Book


$1.00


NIB Acu-Life Therapeutic Foot Massager Hot or Cold Use or basic Massage


NIB Acu-Life Therapeutic Foot Massager Hot or Cold Use or basic Massage


$9.99


4-Wheeled Wood Therapeutic Massager


4-Wheeled Wood Therapeutic Massager


$15.75


Gallon Organic Therapeutic Eucalyptus & Peppermint bulk Massage Oil,Muscles Pain


Gallon Organic Therapeutic Eucalyptus & Peppermint bulk Massage Oil,Muscles Pain


$49.99


Back 2 Life Therapeutic Back Massager


Back 2 Life Therapeutic Back Massager


$80.00


Wahl Deep-Tissue Percussion Therapeutic Massager 4290 Relieves Pain & Fatigue


Wahl Deep-Tissue Percussion Therapeutic Massager 4290 Relieves Pain & Fatigue


$46.99


NEW Therapeutic massaging Gel Insoles Magnetic Ball Shoe Insole For Man i-tc


NEW Therapeutic massaging Gel Insoles Magnetic Ball Shoe Insole For Man i-tc


$8.90


Medical Massage Care's Therapeutic Massage National Cer


Medical Massage Care’s Therapeutic Massage National Cer


$33.16


Medical Massage Care's Therapeutic Massage National Cer


Medical Massage Care’s Therapeutic Massage National Cer


$43.12


2-Wheeled Wood Therapeutic Massager


2-Wheeled Wood Therapeutic Massager


$9.75


Theory & Practice of Therapeutic Massage NEW


Theory & Practice of Therapeutic Massage NEW


$48.38


Warming Massage Lotion - Therapeutic-Grade, and 100% Natural


Warming Massage Lotion – Therapeutic-Grade, and 100% Natural


$59.90


Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager Back2Life B2L


Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager Back2Life B2L


$44.99


AP Massager Full Body Therapeutic Proffesional Grade


AP Massager Full Body Therapeutic Proffesional Grade


$39.95


Homedics Full Body Massage with Heat Chair Cushion Therapeutic Back Pain Relief


Homedics Full Body Massage with Heat Chair Cushion Therapeutic Back Pain Relief


$7.99


REVIEW FOR THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE AND B - DUKE CASSEL JOSEPH ASHTON (PAPERBACK) NEW


REVIEW FOR THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE AND B – DUKE CASSEL JOSEPH ASHTON (PAPERBACK) NEW


$56.16


Chinese Massage: a handbook of therapeutic massage from


Chinese Massage: a handbook of therapeutic massage from


$24.00


Bokoma head massager therapeutic muscle relaxor stimulator massage


Bokoma head massager therapeutic muscle relaxor stimulator massage


$0.01


THEORY & PRACTICE OF THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE - MARK F. BECK (PAPERBACK) NEW


THEORY & PRACTICE OF THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE – MARK F. BECK (PAPERBACK) NEW


$86.24


Back2Life with Mat Therapeutic BACK Massager


Back2Life with Mat Therapeutic BACK Massager


$149.99


Essential Sciences, Therapeutic Massage by Fritz 2nd Ed


Essential Sciences, Therapeutic Massage by Fritz 2nd Ed


$14.95


Therapeutic Massage Soles/Man.One size fits all! An  ancient holistic remedy


Therapeutic Massage Soles/Man.One size fits all! An ancient holistic remedy


$3.39


Therapeutic Massage Soles/Ladies.One size fits all! An  ancient holistic remedy


Therapeutic Massage Soles/Ladies.One size fits all! An ancient holistic remedy


$3.39


MASSAGE PRACTICE: THERAPEUTIC TOUCH [DVD NEW]


MASSAGE PRACTICE: THERAPEUTIC TOUCH [DVD NEW]


$12.54


50-Minute Therapeutic Massage and Chiropractic Consultation/Exam


50-Minute Therapeutic Massage and Chiropractic Consultation/Exam


$75.00


Mosby's Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz


Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz


$4.99


Theory and Practice of Therapeutic Massage, Mark F. B, Good Book


Theory and Practice of Therapeutic Massage, Mark F. B, Good Book


$20.99


Mosby's Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz (1999, Paperback)


Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz (1999, Paperback)


$19.95


HOMEDICS THERAPEUTIC SELECT DEEP KNEADING FOOT MASSAGER ULTRA W/ HEAT,SOOTHE


HOMEDICS THERAPEUTIC SELECT DEEP KNEADING FOOT MASSAGER ULTRA W/ HEAT,SOOTHE


$31.99


Theory and Practice of Therapeutic Massage CD-ROM


Theory and Practice of Therapeutic Massage CD-ROM


$109.95


WAHL 4120-200 ALL-BODY MASSAGE THERAPEUTIC HANDHELD MASSAGER - EXCLNT COND


WAHL 4120-200 ALL-BODY MASSAGE THERAPEUTIC HANDHELD MASSAGER – EXCLNT COND


$9.99


WAHL 4295 HEAT THERAPY VARIABLE SPEED & HEAT THERAPEUTIC MASSAGER


WAHL 4295 HEAT THERAPY VARIABLE SPEED & HEAT THERAPEUTIC MASSAGER


$1.37


Mosby's Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage (4th Re...


Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage (4th Re…


$93.98


Another great place to shop for Therapeutic Massage products is Amazon. They have more than just books!


Chantal Heart Semi-Gloss Fun Fondue Set


Chantal Heart Semi-Gloss Fun Fondue Set



Chantal Heart Fun Fondue Set in Semi gloss red…


Stone therapy Photo Mugs


Stone therapy Photo Mugs



Stone therapy. Woman lying face down withstones placed along her spine. The stones areheated to warm the muscles of the back. Hand-heldhot stones and oil are also used to give amassage. Cold stones may be used to treatinflammation and painful joints…..


Basic Massage Therapy


Basic Massage Therapy


$22.19


Healing power…Massage is an ancient form of healing, recognized and used for thousands of years to offer relief from pain, to restore good spirits, provide comfort, boost energy, and to rejuvenate muscles. You will be learning this ancient form of healing art with our Basic Massage Therapy DVD. Who doesn’t love a good backrub? We all know that backrubs feel great, but do you know why? Sure, th…

Massage Therapy for Professionals


Massage Therapy for Professionals


$17.95


Professional Massage Therapy has long been a secret to the general public but now the secrets are revealed through this video. Our video class is taught by a massage therapist instructor with over 20 years of teaching who prepares massage students to take state certification tests. While each state has a different certification of registration procedures for therapists, the principles and knowledg…

Massage for Professionals Instructional Video [Blu-ray]


Massage for Professionals Instructional Video [Blu-ray]


$33.25


MASSAGE FOR PROFESSIONALS:INSTRUCTION – Blu-Ray Mo…

THAI YOGA MASSAGE: ESSENTIALS with Deon de Wet


THAI YOGA MASSAGE: ESSENTIALS with Deon de Wet


$9.95



THAI YOGA MASSAGE: FOUNDATION (PART 1) with Deon de Wet


THAI YOGA MASSAGE: FOUNDATION (PART 1) with Deon de Wet


$7.95



Professional Therapeutic Massage [VHS]


Professional Therapeutic Massage [VHS]


$22.94


The California Healing Arts College in West Los Angeles, California, is a small and very professional Massage Therapy school with a wonderful reputation for the quality of its courses, and professionalism of its unique Massage Therapy Internship Program. The school was founded in 1988 by Dr. Paul Schwinghamer, and was rated in the book “Massage for Dummies” (1999 edition, p. 304), as one of the t…

9-inch, Indus Classic, Tall Himalayan Natural Crystal Rock Salt Lamp with Cor...


9-inch, Indus Classic, Tall Himalayan Natural Crystal Rock Salt Lamp with Cor…


$14.50


Authorized online retailer of IndusClassic brand is only TigerDive. Whether you are seeking a decorative devotional collectible for your personal enjoyment, or a very unique gift for those you love, place your orders and you will amazed with our professional service and romantic and unique product! LAMPS come with a deluxe SOLID WOOD BASE. Each lamp will be a unique piece no two are ever the same …

Himalayan Salt Rock Crystal Lamp 5~7 Lbs Father's Day , Father Day, Dad's Day, Dad Day Unique Gift Idea with Discount


Himalayan Salt Rock Crystal Lamp 5~7 Lbs Father’s Day , Father Day, Dad’s Day, Dad Day Unique Gift Idea with Discount


$20.85


Whether you are seeking a decorative devotional collectible for your personal enjoyment, or a very unique gift for those you love, place your orders and you will amazed with our professional service and romantic and unique product! LAMPS come with a deluxe SOLID WOOD BASE. Each lamp will be a unique piece – no two are ever the same – varying in size, shape and colour. Totally natural, hand-crafted…

Here are some more information for Therapeutic Massage:
Therapeutic Massage

Therapeutic Massage May Ease Hypertension in Beaverton

Hypertension is the medical term for high blood pressure. This is a dangerous medical condition for anyone of any age and can lead to death. Studies have shown, however, that therapeutic massage may ease hypertension. Residents of Washington County, Clackamas, Keizer, Lake Oswego, Portland, Tualatin, Sherwood or Vancouver WA may avail of such therapeutic massage in the form of reflexology massage therapy, Swedish massage therapy, deep tissue massage therapy, sports massage therapy and pregnancy massage therapy from a professional massage spa in Beaverton.

The American Heart Association reports that in the United States, one in every three adults or more than 30% of the adult population is hypertensive, referring to about 73 million people. In addition, some two million children and teens in the United States also have high blood pressure. Hypertension makes all of them high risks for heart disease, arterial hardening, heart attacks, heart failure, strokes, arterial aneurysm, chronic renal failure and eye damage. If hypertension becomes chronic, this often ends in organ damage. In any case, hypertension always shortens the patient’s life expectancy.

For the average adult, blood pressure should measure below 120/80 to be within the normal range. If the blood pressure measures 139/89, this is already considered pre-hypertensive. Once the blood pressure reaches 140/90, the patient is considered hypertensive. Health experts recommend regular monitoring of blood pressure to be able to detect hypertension early and have the appropriate medication prescribed. Prompt medication and faithful compliance usually prevent the onset of complications.

High blood pressure has been known to be triggered by stress and emotional tension. Doctors recommend that patients with hypertension undergo stress reduction therapies such as mind-body relaxation techniques, meditation, muscle relaxation techniques and biofeedback techniques.

According to studies, however, massage is the most effective therapy that can be used to reduce stress, anxiety and depression and, as a result, lower blood pressure. One of the studies that proved this was done in May 1999 at the Touch Research Institute, the University of Miami’s School of Medicine, and the Nova Southeastern University in Florida.

Thirty adults suffering from high blood pressure but whose blood pressures have been under control for the previous six months were included in the study. They were randomly assigned to either the progressive relaxation group or the massage therapy group. For the next five weeks, the patients in the progressive relaxation group were taught to self-administer thirty minutes of progressive muscle relaxation exercises two afternoons or early evenings in every week. On the other hand, the patients in the massage therapy group were made to undergo thirty minute massage sessions two afternoons or early evenings in every week for the same five weeks.

The patients were evaluated before and after the interventions. Their blood pressures were monitored. The state anxiety inventory (STAI) was used to measure their emotions. The Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale (CES-D) questionnaire was used to rate their symptoms of depression. The Symptom Checklist-90-Revised (SCL-90-R) self-report symptom inventory was further used to inventory symptoms of depression, anxiety and hostility. The saliva and urine were measured for levels of the stress hormones cortisol and catecholamines.

By the end of the interventions, all the patients had decreased STAI anxiety levels and CES-D depression levels. Aside from that, however, only the patients in the massage therapy group had decreased blood pressure, decreased stress hormone levels and lower SCL-90-R depression, anxiety and hostility levels.

Those who are suffering from high blood pressure in Washington County, Clackamas, Keizer, Lake Oswego, Portland, Tualatin, Sherwood and Vancouver WA have a chance to try therapeutic massage modalities like reflexology massage therapy, Swedish massage therapy, deep tissue massage therapy, sports massage therapy and pregnancy massage therapy to ease their hypertension. These can be availed of from a reputable massage spa in Beaverton.

About the Author

Massage Envy Cedar Hills
2680 SW Cedar Hills Blvd
Beaverton, OR 97005
Phone: (503) 726-3689
Email: customerservice@massageenvy-cedarhills.com
Website: www.massageenvy.com/clinics/OR/Cedar-Hills.aspx

Has anyone experienced crying after getting home from a therapeutic body massage?

This was my first professional message. I have arthritis and fibromylagia. I know the massage stimulated my blood circulation and lymph sytem. I weighed 3 pounds less the next morning even though I drank lots of water and had my regular meal. But I was taken aback by how I just started crying. It was like a release of lots of pent up emotion or something. I rarely cry.I felt very relaxed, but the crying surprised me. Has this happened to anyone else? Thank you.
I didn’t see this as a negative thing, in fact I believe it was cleansing. My sister told me she thought it was due to the removal of toxins, I was thinking it may have had more to do with emotioned I had “locked” in my tissues. She disagreed with me. I was more interested in hearing from other people and to know it is “normal”. I am certainly going back for another massage.

I have cried DURING a massage. The stress pent up in your muscles is quite literally, stress pent up in your muscles. When it is released, all of the emotions and feelings associated with it are released too. When you “suppress” your emotions, where do you think they go? They don’t disappear :) Good for you, though. It sounds like it was a very GOOD massge for ya. . . Also, strange thoughts flash across my mind when I’m in a massge, like I’m trippin’ on acid or something.

Elements Therapeutic Massage Announces Record Revenue Growth in Massachusetts and Plans to Add 12 More Franchises in …
Elements Therapeutic Massage, one of the fastest-growing franchises in America, today announced record revenue for its franchised studios in Massachusetts in 2009. Â Despite a challenging economy, more customers sought massage therapy at Elements locations, translating to an increase in average revenues of more than 27 percent across the U.S. and over 37 percent in Massachusetts from the …

Thanks for visiting!

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Blogplay

Leave a Reply